Barstool Sports vs Middle Class Fancy — Instagram Profile Comparison

Compare Barstool Sports and Middle Class Fancy Instagram profiles side-by-side. Analyze followers, engagement rates, and account performance.

This page provides a detailed Instagram comparison between @barstoolsports (Barstool Sports) and @middleclassfancy (Middle Class Fancy). With 17.2M and 3.4M followers respectively, both accounts are classified as Celebrity and Mega level Instagram profiles. Our analysis covers key areas including follower statistics, engagement rates, posting frequency, hashtag strategy, and authority scores.

@
VS
@

Profile Overview

Leader

Viva La Stool

17.2M

Followers

83%

278

Following

12

Posts

50%

ComparisonLeading

LiFe Is GoOd 😎

3.4M

Followers

17%

237

Following

12

Posts

50%

ComparisonTrailing

In this overview, @barstoolsports is currently leading the comparison with stronger numbers in 2 out of 3 primary metrics. The percentage bars reflect each account's share relative to the combined total of both profiles.

Top Performing Posts

Top post by @barstoolsports

Tom Segura said the food in Tokyo is next level

@barstoolsports
360.4K
7.3K
Winner
Top post by @middleclassfancy

I’ll see you soon #mcf

@middleclassfancy
581.7K
1.2K
360.4K likesVS581.7K likes 🏆

@middleclassfancy's best post achieved 581.7K likes, which is 221.4K more than @barstoolsports's top post at 360.4K likes. A strong top post typically indicates either viral content, high audience resonance, or effective use of Instagram's recommendation algorithm.

Key Metrics Comparison

@barstoolsports(3 wins)
VS
(2 wins)@middleclassfancy
17.2M
Followers
80% ahead
3.4M
278
Following
15% ahead
237
12
Total Posts
12
0.22%
Engagement Rate
93% ahead
3.27%
36.4K
Avg Likes
67% ahead
111.8K
810
Avg Comments
43% ahead
462
🏆 barstoolsports3 - 2middleclassfancy

In this head-to-head comparison, @barstoolsports wins 3 out of 6 categories while @middleclassfancy takes 2. @barstoolsports leads overall, but @middleclassfancy shows notable strength in Engagement Rate.

The most significant gap appears in Engagement Rate, where @middleclassfancy leads by 93%.

Hashtag Performance

@barstoolsports

1

With Hashtags

11

Without Hashtags

Avg per post0.1
Avg Likes4K
Avg Comments37
Hashtags don't help
#hairtransplantturkey
Better Strategy
@middleclassfancy

10

With Hashtags

2

Without Hashtags

Avg per post0.8
Avg Likes132.4K
Avg Comments545
Hashtags boost engagement
#mcf#rd

Both accounts employ hashtag strategies. @barstoolsports uses an average of 0.1 hashtags per post compared to @middleclassfancy's 0.8.

@middleclassfancy has a more effective hashtag strategy

Engagement Trend

@barstoolsports
Declining

-95.0%

Engagement change

-95%

Likes

-94%

Comments

Older posts avg70.9K
Recent posts avg3.5K
Better Trend
@middleclassfancy
Declining

-92.6%

Engagement change

-93%

Likes

-94%

Comments

Older posts avg209.1K
Recent posts avg15.4K

@barstoolsports shows a significant -95.0% engagement decline. This sharp drop may be influenced by one or more viral older posts that inflated the historical average, rather than indicating a genuine loss of audience interest.

@middleclassfancy shows a significant -92.6% engagement decline. This sharp drop may be influenced by one or more viral older posts that inflated the historical average, rather than indicating a genuine loss of audience interest.

Overall, @middleclassfancy demonstrates the stronger engagement trajectory in this comparison.

Posting Frequency

@barstoolsports

Posts/Week
12.0
Avg Days Between
0.0
Most Active Day
Wednesday
Consistency14%

@middleclassfancy

Posts/Week
12.0
Avg Days Between
0.0
Most Active Day
Tuesday
Consistency17%

Both accounts post approximately 12.0 and 12.0 times per week respectively. @middleclassfancy achieves a higher consistency score of 17%, meaning their posting schedule is more predictable.

@barstoolsports is most active on Wednesday, while @middleclassfancy prefers Tuesday.

Advanced Analytics

Authority Score
59
Established
@barstoolsports
Reach25/25
Engagement2/30
Ratio20/20
Consistency2/15
Verification10/10
Authority Score
Winner
74
Expert
@middleclassfancy
Reach22/25
Engagement20/30
Ratio20/20
Consistency2/15
Verification10/10

The Authority Score is calculated from five weighted factors: Reach (max 25), Engagement (max 30), Follower-to-Following Ratio (max 20), Consistency (max 15), and Verification status (max 10). Scores above 80 are rated "Elite".

Account Classification

Celebrity

17.2M followers

Range: 10M+

@barstoolsports

Mega

3.4M followers

Range: 1M-10M

@middleclassfancy

Influence Index
71
/ 100
@barstoolsports
Influence Index
Winner
81
/ 100
@middleclassfancy

The Influence Index reflects an account's overall impact potential on a scale of 1-100, combining audience size with engagement quality and content activity.

Engagement Quality

@barstoolsports

0.22%

Benchmark: 0.1-0.2%

Low

@middleclassfancy

3.27%

Benchmark: 0.2-0.5%

Good

Following/Followers Ratio

@barstoolsports

1:61.7K

Very influential

Excellent

@middleclassfancy

1:14.5K

Very influential

Excellent

Content Density(posts per 1K followers)

@barstoolsports

0.00

Low

@middleclassfancy

0.00

Low

Content Density measures total posts per 1,000 followers. Higher values indicate more prolific content creation relative to audience size. Celebrity accounts typically show low density due to massive follower counts.

Expert Verdict & Conclusion

Overall Analysis:

Both profiles share similar strengths, making the competition between them quite balanced.


@barstoolsports

@barstoolsports excels in: Followers, Avg Comments.

FollowersAvg Comments

@middleclassfancy

@middleclassfancy excels in: Engagement Rate, Avg Likes.

With an engagement rate of 3.27% (benchmark for this size: 0.2-0.5%), this profile demonstrates excellent audience interaction.

Engagement RateAvg Likes

Conclusion

This comparison highlights that Instagram success is multifaceted. While @barstoolsports has the larger audience (17.2M followers), @middleclassfancy generates deeper engagement per post (3.27%). Both accounts represent significant influence within their space on Instagram.

Other Comparisons You Might Like

Account comparisons in the same category as @barstoolsports

Analysis FAQ

FAQ About @barstoolsports vs @middleclassfancy

Detailed answers about this specific comparison and metrics

Based on our real-time data, barstoolsports leads the follower count with a difference of 13,721,523 followers. Specifically, @barstoolsports has 17,157,266 followers while @middleclassfancy has 3,435,743 followers. Follower count is one of the most visible Instagram metrics and indicates the overall reach of each account. However, a higher follower count doesn't always mean better performance — engagement rate and content quality are equally important factors to consider when comparing Instagram profiles.

Still have questions?

Contact us

Popular Comparison Searches for @barstoolsports vs @middleclassfancy

barstoolsports vs middleclassfancybarstoolsports vs middleclassfancy instagrambarstoolsports middleclassfancy comparisoncompare barstoolsports middleclassfancybarstoolsports versus middleclassfancybarstoolsports vs middleclassfancy followersbarstoolsports vs middleclassfancy engagementbarstoolsports middleclassfancy instagram stats