Saul Alvarez vs UFC — Instagram Profile Comparison

Compare Saul Alvarez and UFC Instagram profiles side-by-side. Analyze followers, engagement rates, and account performance.

This page provides a detailed Instagram comparison between @canelo (Saul Alvarez) and @ufc (UFC). With 18.9M and 49.5M followers respectively, both accounts are classified as Celebrity and Celebrity level Instagram profiles. Our analysis covers key areas including follower statistics, engagement rates, posting frequency, hashtag strategy, and authority scores.

@
VS
@

Profile Overview

THE FACE OF BOXING 👊🏻 Co-founder @vmcdrinks

18.9M

Followers

28%

191

Following

12

Posts

50%

ComparisonTrailing
Leader

UFC Freedom 250 is almost here - Be a part of the most historic sporting event of all-time! Register today.

49.5M

Followers

72%

1.3K

Following

12

Posts

50%

ComparisonLeading

In this overview, @ufc is currently leading the comparison with stronger numbers in 2 out of 3 primary metrics. The percentage bars reflect each account's share relative to the combined total of both profiles.

Top Performing Posts

Winner
Top post by @canelo

Comenta “CANELO” y te envío la entrevista completa

@canelo
605.6K
10.6K
Top post by @ufc

Get your tickets NOW for #UFCBaku! Ticket Link in Bio

@ufc
116.1K
566
🏆 605.6K likesVS116.1K likes

@canelo's best post achieved 605.6K likes, which is 489.4K more than @ufc's top post at 116.1K likes. A strong top post typically indicates either viral content, high audience resonance, or effective use of Instagram's recommendation algorithm.

Key Metrics Comparison

@canelo(3 wins)
VS
(2 wins)@ufc
18.9M
Followers
62% ahead
49.5M
191
Following
86% ahead
1.3K
12
Total Posts
12
1.16%
Engagement Rate
93% ahead
0.08%
217.2K
Avg Likes
82% ahead
40.2K
1.9K
Avg Comments
82% ahead
344
🏆 canelo3 - 2ufc

In this head-to-head comparison, @canelo wins 3 out of 6 categories while @ufc takes 2. @canelo leads overall, but @ufc shows notable strength in Followers.

The most significant gap appears in Engagement Rate, where @canelo leads by 93%.

Hashtag Performance

@canelo

1

With Hashtags

11

Without Hashtags

Avg per post0.1
Avg Likes501K
Avg Comments2.3K
Hashtags boost engagement
#cincodemayo
Better Strategy
@ufc

10

With Hashtags

2

Without Hashtags

Avg per post0.9
Avg Likes46.4K
Avg Comments385
Hashtags boost engagement
#ufcvegas117#ufc6#ufcbaku#tuf34#ufcwhitehouse

Both accounts employ hashtag strategies. @canelo uses an average of 0.1 hashtags per post compared to @ufc's 0.9.

@ufc has a more effective hashtag strategy

Engagement Trend

Better Trend
@canelo
Growing

+125.1%

Engagement change

+124%

Likes

+408%

Comments

Older posts avg134.8K
Recent posts avg303.5K
@ufc
Declining

-52.1%

Engagement change

-52%

Likes

+19%

Comments

Older posts avg54.8K
Recent posts avg26.2K

@canelo shows a positive 125.1% engagement growth, indicating increasing audience interest and content resonance.

@ufc shows a significant -52.1% engagement decline. This sharp drop may be influenced by one or more viral older posts that inflated the historical average, rather than indicating a genuine loss of audience interest.

Overall, @canelo demonstrates the stronger engagement trajectory in this comparison.

Posting Frequency

@canelo

Posts/Week
12.0
Avg Days Between
0.0
Most Active Day
Tuesday
Consistency31%

@ufc

Posts/Week
12.0
Avg Days Between
0.0
Most Active Day
Friday
Consistency31%

Both accounts post approximately 12.0 and 12.0 times per week respectively. @canelo achieves a higher consistency score of 31%, meaning their posting schedule is more predictable.

@canelo is most active on Tuesday, while @ufc prefers Friday.

Advanced Analytics

Authority Score
Winner
67
Expert
@canelo
Reach25/25
Engagement10/30
Ratio20/20
Consistency2/15
Verification10/10
Authority Score
57
Established
@ufc
Reach25/25
Engagement0/30
Ratio20/20
Consistency2/15
Verification10/10

The Authority Score is calculated from five weighted factors: Reach (max 25), Engagement (max 30), Follower-to-Following Ratio (max 20), Consistency (max 15), and Verification status (max 10). Scores above 80 are rated "Elite".

Account Classification

Celebrity

18.9M followers

Range: 10M+

@canelo

Celebrity

49.5M followers

Range: 10M+

@ufc

Influence Index
Winner
76
/ 100
@canelo
Influence Index
70
/ 100
@ufc

The Influence Index reflects an account's overall impact potential on a scale of 1-100, combining audience size with engagement quality and content activity.

Engagement Quality

@canelo

1.16%

Benchmark: 0.1-0.2%

Average

@ufc

0.08%

Benchmark: 0.1-0.2%

Low

Following/Followers Ratio

@canelo

1:98.9K

Very influential

Excellent

@ufc

1:37.4K

Very influential

Excellent

Content Density(posts per 1K followers)

@canelo

0.00

Low

@ufc

0.00

Low

Content Density measures total posts per 1,000 followers. Higher values indicate more prolific content creation relative to audience size. Celebrity accounts typically show low density due to massive follower counts.

Expert Verdict & Conclusion

Overall Analysis:

After analyzing all available metrics across 5 categories, @canelo emerges as the clear leader in this comparison with 3 metric wins compared to @ufc's 1.


@canelo

@canelo excels in: Engagement Rate, Avg Likes, Avg Comments.

With an engagement rate of 1.16% (benchmark for this size: 0.1-0.2%), this profile demonstrates good audience interaction.

Engagement RateAvg LikesAvg Comments

@ufc

@ufc excels in: Followers.

Followers

Conclusion

This comparison highlights that Instagram success is multifaceted. While @ufc has the larger audience (49.5M followers), @canelo generates deeper engagement per post (1.16%). Both accounts represent significant influence within their space on Instagram.

Other Comparisons You Might Like

Account comparisons in the same category as @canelo

Analysis FAQ

FAQ About @canelo vs @ufc

Detailed answers about this specific comparison and metrics

Based on our real-time data, ufc leads the follower count with a difference of 30,630,922 followers. Specifically, @canelo has 18,898,508 followers while @ufc has 49,529,430 followers. Follower count is one of the most visible Instagram metrics and indicates the overall reach of each account. However, a higher follower count doesn't always mean better performance — engagement rate and content quality are equally important factors to consider when comparing Instagram profiles.

Still have questions?

Contact us

Popular Comparison Searches for @canelo vs @ufc

canelo vs ufccanelo vs ufc instagramcanelo ufc comparisoncompare canelo ufccanelo versus ufccanelo vs ufc followerscanelo vs ufc engagementcanelo ufc instagram stats