Cleveland Cavaliers vs Manchester United — Instagram Profile Comparison

Compare Cleveland Cavaliers and Manchester United Instagram profiles side-by-side. Analyze followers, engagement rates, and account performance.

This page provides a detailed Instagram comparison between @cavs (Cleveland Cavaliers) and @manutd (Manchester United). With 15.9M and 65.7M followers respectively, both accounts are classified as Celebrity and Celebrity level Instagram profiles. Our analysis covers key areas including follower statistics, engagement rates, posting frequency, hashtag strategy, and authority scores.

@
VS
@

Profile Overview

🗣 #LetEmKnow

15.9M

Followers

20%

251

Following

12

Posts

50%

ComparisonTrailing
Leader

This is Manchester United. The adidas x United 2026/27 home kit is available now 👀🔗

65.7M

Followers

80%

134

Following

12

Posts

50%

ComparisonLeading

Both accounts show evenly matched primary metrics in this overview, with each profile holding the advantage in different areas.

Top Performing Posts

Top post by @cavs

TIME TO LET EM **C**** KNOW. FAN GUIDE HERE: cavs.com/playoffs #LetEmKnow

@cavs
43.5K
668
Winner
Top post by @manutd

this is Manchester United. always. ❤️  ​ introducing the Manchester United home jersey 26/27, available now. 🔗

@manutd
819.9K
8.2K
43.5K likesVS819.9K likes 🏆

@manutd's best post achieved 819.9K likes, which is 776.5K more than @cavs's top post at 43.5K likes. A strong top post typically indicates either viral content, high audience resonance, or effective use of Instagram's recommendation algorithm.

Key Metrics Comparison

@cavs(1 wins)
VS
(4 wins)@manutd
15.9M
Followers
76% ahead
65.7M
251
Following
47% ahead
134
12
Total Posts
12
0.08%
Engagement Rate
59% ahead
0.20%
12.7K
Avg Likes
90% ahead
131.4K
374
Avg Comments
59% ahead
920
cavs1 - 4🏆 manutd

In this head-to-head comparison, @manutd wins 4 out of 6 categories while @cavs takes 1. @manutd leads overall, but @cavs shows notable strength in Following.

The most significant gap appears in Avg Likes, where @manutd leads by 90%.

Hashtag Performance

Better Strategy
@cavs

11

With Hashtags

1

Without Hashtags

Avg per post1.0
Avg Likes13.1K
Avg Comments374
Hashtags boost engagement
#letemknow#togetherstartsnow
@manutd

2

With Hashtags

10

Without Hashtags

Avg per post0.2
Avg Likes57.3K
Avg Comments177
Hashtags don't help
#shotonsnapdragon#efootball

Both accounts employ hashtag strategies. @cavs uses an average of 1.0 hashtags per post compared to @manutd's 0.2.

@cavs has a more effective hashtag strategy

Engagement Trend

Better Trend
@cavs
Declining

-50.0%

Engagement change

-52%

Likes

+58%

Comments

Older posts avg17.4K
Recent posts avg8.7K
@manutd
Declining

-71.1%

Engagement change

-71%

Likes

-86%

Comments

Older posts avg205.3K
Recent posts avg59.3K

@cavs shows a moderate -50.0% engagement decline, which is common for accounts adjusting their content strategy.

@manutd shows a significant -71.1% engagement decline. This sharp drop may be influenced by one or more viral older posts that inflated the historical average, rather than indicating a genuine loss of audience interest.

Overall, @cavs demonstrates the stronger engagement trajectory in this comparison.

Posting Frequency

@cavs

Posts/Week
12.0
Avg Days Between
0.0
Most Active Day
Saturday
Consistency12%

@manutd

Posts/Week
12.0
Avg Days Between
0.0
Most Active Day
Saturday
Consistency8%

Both accounts post approximately 12.0 and 12.0 times per week respectively. @cavs achieves a higher consistency score of 12%, meaning their posting schedule is more predictable.

Advanced Analytics

Authority Score
57
Established
@cavs
Reach25/25
Engagement0/30
Ratio20/20
Consistency2/15
Verification10/10
Authority Score
Winner
59
Established
@manutd
Reach25/25
Engagement2/30
Ratio20/20
Consistency2/15
Verification10/10

The Authority Score is calculated from five weighted factors: Reach (max 25), Engagement (max 30), Follower-to-Following Ratio (max 20), Consistency (max 15), and Verification status (max 10). Scores above 80 are rated "Elite".

Account Classification

Celebrity

15.9M followers

Range: 10M+

@cavs

Celebrity

65.7M followers

Range: 10M+

@manutd

Influence Index
70
/ 100
@cavs
Influence Index
Winner
71
/ 100
@manutd

The Influence Index reflects an account's overall impact potential on a scale of 1-100, combining audience size with engagement quality and content activity.

Engagement Quality

@cavs

0.08%

Benchmark: 0.1-0.2%

Low

@manutd

0.20%

Benchmark: 0.1-0.2%

Low

Following/Followers Ratio

@cavs

1:63.4K

Very influential

Excellent

@manutd

1:490K

Very influential

Excellent

Content Density(posts per 1K followers)

@cavs

0.00

Low

@manutd

0.00

Low

Content Density measures total posts per 1,000 followers. Higher values indicate more prolific content creation relative to audience size. Celebrity accounts typically show low density due to massive follower counts.

Expert Verdict & Conclusion

Overall Analysis:

After analyzing all available metrics across 5 categories, @manutd emerges as the clear leader in this comparison with 4 metric wins compared to @cavs's 0.


@cavs

No leading metrics in this comparison

@manutd

@manutd excels in: Followers, Engagement Rate, Avg Likes, Avg Comments.

With an engagement rate of 0.20% (benchmark for this size: 0.1-0.2%), this profile demonstrates below-average audience interaction.

FollowersEngagement RateAvg LikesAvg Comments

Conclusion

This comparison highlights that Instagram success is multifaceted. While @manutd has the larger audience (65.7M followers), @manutd generates deeper engagement per post (0.20%). Both accounts represent significant influence within their space on Instagram.

Other Comparisons You Might Like

Account comparisons in the same category as @cavs

Analysis FAQ

FAQ About @cavs vs @manutd

Detailed answers about this specific comparison and metrics

Based on our real-time data, manutd leads the follower count with a difference of 49,747,221 followers. Specifically, @cavs has 15,913,927 followers while @manutd has 65,661,148 followers. Follower count is one of the most visible Instagram metrics and indicates the overall reach of each account. However, a higher follower count doesn't always mean better performance — engagement rate and content quality are equally important factors to consider when comparing Instagram profiles.

Still have questions?

Contact us

Popular Comparison Searches for @cavs vs @manutd

cavs vs manutdcavs vs manutd instagramcavs manutd comparisoncompare cavs manutdcavs versus manutdcavs vs manutd followerscavs vs manutd engagementcavs manutd instagram stats