Converse vs Iris van Herpen Official — Instagram Profile Comparison

Compare Converse and Iris van Herpen Official Instagram profiles side-by-side. Analyze followers, engagement rates, and account performance.

This page provides a detailed Instagram comparison between @converse (Converse) and @irisvanherpen (Iris van Herpen Official). With 10.3M and 2.1M followers respectively, both accounts are classified as Celebrity and Mega level Instagram profiles. Our analysis covers key areas including follower statistics, engagement rates, posting frequency, hashtag strategy, and authority scores.

@
VS
@

Profile Overview

Leader

𝔼𝕤𝕥. 𝟙𝟡𝟘𝟠 Converse x @madhappy Chucks are back ⬇️

10.3M

Followers

83%

81

Following

12

Posts

50%

ComparisonLeading

The Art of Haute Couture

2.1M

Followers

17%

333

Following

12

Posts

50%

ComparisonTrailing

Both accounts show evenly matched primary metrics in this overview, with each profile holding the advantage in different areas.

Top Performing Posts

Top post by @converse

Meet this year’s Proud to Be collection, inspired by Gilbert Baker’s original Pride flag and rooted in Converse’s long-standing support of Pride. Now available at Converse.com.

@converse
51.2K
816
Winner
Top post by @irisvanherpen

The ‘Airo’ Dress is dissolving around @EileenGu at the Met Gala, created in collaboration with artists @a.a.murakami. In response to this year’s theme, the atomic anatomy of the human body, made up of 99.9% empty space, is reflected through floating iridescent bubbles. Hidden within the garment, microprocessors precisely coordinate the release of pressured gas and bubbles, sequenced through a dedicated digital interface and calibrated to operate autonomously. 15 000 hand-formed iridescent glass bubbles are individually bonded in place with UV light, releasing constellations of floating bubbles that drift into the air. No CGi or AI is used for this video.

@irisvanherpen
346.6K
1.8K
51.2K likesVS346.6K likes 🏆

@irisvanherpen's best post achieved 346.6K likes, which is 295.3K more than @converse's top post at 51.2K likes. A strong top post typically indicates either viral content, high audience resonance, or effective use of Instagram's recommendation algorithm.

Key Metrics Comparison

@converse(1 wins)
VS
(4 wins)@irisvanherpen
10.3M
Followers
80% ahead
2.1M
81
Following
76% ahead
333
12
Total Posts
12
0.11%
Engagement Rate
97% ahead
3.58%
11K
Avg Likes
85% ahead
73.4K
118
Avg Comments
77% ahead
507
converse1 - 4🏆 irisvanherpen

In this head-to-head comparison, @irisvanherpen wins 4 out of 6 categories while @converse takes 1. @irisvanherpen leads overall, but @converse shows notable strength in Followers.

The most significant gap appears in Engagement Rate, where @irisvanherpen leads by 97%.

Hashtag Performance

@converse

0

With Hashtags

12

Without Hashtags

Avg per post0.0
Avg Likes0
Avg Comments0
Hashtags don't help
Better Strategy
@irisvanherpen

9

With Hashtags

3

Without Hashtags

Avg per post3.3
Avg Likes32.4K
Avg Comments269
Hashtags don't help
#irisvanherpen#hautecouture#sculptingthesenses#brooklynmuseum#eileengu

@irisvanherpen uses an average of 3.3 hashtags per post, while @converse does not currently use hashtags. The data shows that hashtags don't impact engagement for @irisvanherpen.

Engagement Trend

Better Trend
@converse
Growing

+56.7%

Engagement change

+56%

Likes

+118%

Comments

Older posts avg8.6K
Recent posts avg13.5K
@irisvanherpen
Declining

-86.9%

Engagement change

-87%

Likes

-87%

Comments

Older posts avg130.7K
Recent posts avg17.1K

@converse shows a positive 56.7% engagement growth, indicating increasing audience interest and content resonance.

@irisvanherpen shows a significant -86.9% engagement decline. This sharp drop may be influenced by one or more viral older posts that inflated the historical average, rather than indicating a genuine loss of audience interest.

Overall, @converse demonstrates the stronger engagement trajectory in this comparison.

Posting Frequency

@converse

Posts/Week
12.0
Avg Days Between
0.0
Most Active Day
Monday
Consistency36%

@irisvanherpen

Posts/Week
12.0
Avg Days Between
0.0
Most Active Day
Tuesday
Consistency37%

Both accounts post approximately 12.0 and 12.0 times per week respectively. @irisvanherpen achieves a higher consistency score of 37%, meaning their posting schedule is more predictable.

@converse is most active on Monday, while @irisvanherpen prefers Tuesday.

Advanced Analytics

Authority Score
58
Established
@converse
Reach25/25
Engagement1/30
Ratio20/20
Consistency2/15
Verification10/10
Authority Score
Winner
74
Expert
@irisvanherpen
Reach22/25
Engagement20/30
Ratio20/20
Consistency2/15
Verification10/10

The Authority Score is calculated from five weighted factors: Reach (max 25), Engagement (max 30), Follower-to-Following Ratio (max 20), Consistency (max 15), and Verification status (max 10). Scores above 80 are rated "Elite".

Account Classification

Celebrity

10.3M followers

Range: 10M+

@converse

Mega

2.1M followers

Range: 1M-10M

@irisvanherpen

Influence Index
71
/ 100
@converse
Influence Index
Winner
83
/ 100
@irisvanherpen

The Influence Index reflects an account's overall impact potential on a scale of 1-100, combining audience size with engagement quality and content activity.

Engagement Quality

@converse

0.11%

Benchmark: 0.1-0.2%

Low

@irisvanherpen

3.58%

Benchmark: 0.2-0.5%

Good

Following/Followers Ratio

@converse

1:127.2K

Very influential

Excellent

@irisvanherpen

1:6.2K

Very influential

Excellent

Content Density(posts per 1K followers)

@converse

0.00

Low

@irisvanherpen

0.01

Low

Content Density measures total posts per 1,000 followers. Higher values indicate more prolific content creation relative to audience size. Celebrity accounts typically show low density due to massive follower counts.

Expert Verdict & Conclusion

Overall Analysis:

After analyzing all available metrics across 5 categories, @irisvanherpen emerges as the clear leader in this comparison with 3 metric wins compared to @converse's 1.


@converse

@converse excels in: Followers.

Followers

@irisvanherpen

@irisvanherpen excels in: Engagement Rate, Avg Likes, Avg Comments.

With an engagement rate of 3.58% (benchmark for this size: 0.2-0.5%), this profile demonstrates excellent audience interaction.

Engagement RateAvg LikesAvg Comments

Conclusion

This comparison highlights that Instagram success is multifaceted. While @converse has the larger audience (10.3M followers), @irisvanherpen generates deeper engagement per post (3.58%). Both accounts represent significant influence within their space on Instagram.

Other Comparisons You Might Like

Account comparisons in the same category as @converse

Analysis FAQ

FAQ About @converse vs @irisvanherpen

Detailed answers about this specific comparison and metrics

Based on our real-time data, converse leads the follower count with a difference of 8,237,005 followers. Specifically, @converse has 10,302,223 followers while @irisvanherpen has 2,065,218 followers. Follower count is one of the most visible Instagram metrics and indicates the overall reach of each account. However, a higher follower count doesn't always mean better performance — engagement rate and content quality are equally important factors to consider when comparing Instagram profiles.

Still have questions?

Contact us

Popular Comparison Searches for @converse vs @irisvanherpen

converse vs irisvanherpenconverse vs irisvanherpen instagramconverse irisvanherpen comparisoncompare converse irisvanherpenconverse versus irisvanherpenconverse vs irisvanherpen followersconverse vs irisvanherpen engagementconverse irisvanherpen instagram stats