FORMULA 1® vs Manchester United — Instagram Profile Comparison

Compare FORMULA 1® and Manchester United Instagram profiles side-by-side. Analyze followers, engagement rates, and account performance.

This page provides a detailed Instagram comparison between @f1 (FORMULA 1®) and @manutd (Manchester United). With 42.4M and 65.7M followers respectively, both accounts are classified as Celebrity and Celebrity level Instagram profiles. Our analysis covers key areas including follower statistics, engagement rates, posting frequency, hashtag strategy, and authority scores.

@
VS
@

Profile Overview

In 2026 It's All To Drive For 🤩

42.4M

Followers

39%

111

Following

12

Posts

50%

ComparisonTrailing
Leader

This is Manchester United. The adidas x United 2026/27 home kit is available now 👀🔗

65.7M

Followers

61%

134

Following

12

Posts

50%

ComparisonLeading

In this overview, @manutd is currently leading the comparison with stronger numbers in 2 out of 3 primary metrics. The percentage bars reflect each account's share relative to the combined total of both profiles.

Top Performing Posts

Top post by @f1

Millimetres between perfection and disaster 🤏 #F1 #Formula1

@f1
645.9K
981
Winner
Top post by @manutd

this is Manchester United. always. ❤️  ​ introducing the Manchester United home jersey 26/27, available now. 🔗

@manutd
819.9K
8.2K
645.9K likesVS819.9K likes 🏆

@manutd's best post achieved 819.9K likes, which is 174.1K more than @f1's top post at 645.9K likes. A strong top post typically indicates either viral content, high audience resonance, or effective use of Instagram's recommendation algorithm.

Key Metrics Comparison

@f1(2 wins)
VS
(3 wins)@manutd
42.4M
Followers
35% ahead
65.7M
111
Following
17% ahead
134
12
Total Posts
12
0.47%
Engagement Rate
57% ahead
0.20%
199.7K
Avg Likes
34% ahead
131.4K
556
Avg Comments
40% ahead
920
f12 - 3🏆 manutd

In this head-to-head comparison, @manutd wins 3 out of 6 categories while @f1 takes 2. @manutd leads overall, but @f1 shows notable strength in Engagement Rate.

The most significant gap appears in Engagement Rate, where @f1 leads by 57%.

Hashtag Performance

Better Strategy
@f1

12

With Hashtags

0

Without Hashtags

Avg per post2.8
Avg Likes199.7K
Avg Comments556
Hashtags boost engagement
#f1#formula1#spanishgp#roadtof1#f2
@manutd

2

With Hashtags

10

Without Hashtags

Avg per post0.2
Avg Likes57.3K
Avg Comments177
Hashtags don't help
#shotonsnapdragon#efootball

Both accounts employ hashtag strategies. @f1 uses an average of 2.8 hashtags per post compared to @manutd's 0.2.

@f1 has a more effective hashtag strategy

Engagement Trend

Better Trend
@f1
Declining

-58.9%

Engagement change

-59%

Likes

-41%

Comments

Older posts avg283.8K
Recent posts avg116.6K
@manutd
Declining

-71.1%

Engagement change

-71%

Likes

-86%

Comments

Older posts avg205.3K
Recent posts avg59.3K

@f1 shows a significant -58.9% engagement decline. This sharp drop may be influenced by one or more viral older posts that inflated the historical average, rather than indicating a genuine loss of audience interest.

@manutd shows a significant -71.1% engagement decline. This sharp drop may be influenced by one or more viral older posts that inflated the historical average, rather than indicating a genuine loss of audience interest.

Overall, @f1 demonstrates the stronger engagement trajectory in this comparison.

Posting Frequency

@f1

Posts/Week
12.0
Avg Days Between
0.0
Most Active Day
Friday
Consistency24%

@manutd

Posts/Week
12.0
Avg Days Between
0.0
Most Active Day
Saturday
Consistency8%

Both accounts post approximately 12.0 and 12.0 times per week respectively. @f1 achieves a higher consistency score of 24%, meaning their posting schedule is more predictable.

@f1 is most active on Friday, while @manutd prefers Saturday.

Advanced Analytics

Authority Score
Winner
61
Expert
@f1
Reach25/25
Engagement4/30
Ratio20/20
Consistency2/15
Verification10/10
Authority Score
59
Established
@manutd
Reach25/25
Engagement2/30
Ratio20/20
Consistency2/15
Verification10/10

The Authority Score is calculated from five weighted factors: Reach (max 25), Engagement (max 30), Follower-to-Following Ratio (max 20), Consistency (max 15), and Verification status (max 10). Scores above 80 are rated "Elite".

Account Classification

Celebrity

42.4M followers

Range: 10M+

@f1

Celebrity

65.7M followers

Range: 10M+

@manutd

Influence Index
Winner
72
/ 100
@f1
Influence Index
71
/ 100
@manutd

The Influence Index reflects an account's overall impact potential on a scale of 1-100, combining audience size with engagement quality and content activity.

Engagement Quality

@f1

0.47%

Benchmark: 0.1-0.2%

Low

@manutd

0.20%

Benchmark: 0.1-0.2%

Low

Following/Followers Ratio

@f1

1:381.9K

Very influential

Excellent

@manutd

1:490K

Very influential

Excellent

Content Density(posts per 1K followers)

@f1

0.00

Low

@manutd

0.00

Low

Content Density measures total posts per 1,000 followers. Higher values indicate more prolific content creation relative to audience size. Celebrity accounts typically show low density due to massive follower counts.

Expert Verdict & Conclusion

Overall Analysis:

Both profiles share similar strengths, making the competition between them quite balanced.


@f1

@f1 excels in: Engagement Rate, Avg Likes.

With an engagement rate of 0.47% (benchmark for this size: 0.1-0.2%), this profile demonstrates below-average audience interaction.

Engagement RateAvg Likes

@manutd

@manutd excels in: Followers, Avg Comments.

FollowersAvg Comments

Conclusion

This comparison highlights that Instagram success is multifaceted. While @manutd has the larger audience (65.7M followers), @f1 generates deeper engagement per post (0.47%). Both accounts represent significant influence within their space on Instagram.

Other Comparisons You Might Like

Account comparisons in the same category as @f1

Analysis FAQ

FAQ About @f1 vs @manutd

Detailed answers about this specific comparison and metrics

Based on our real-time data, manutd leads the follower count with a difference of 23,265,489 followers. Specifically, @f1 has 42,395,659 followers while @manutd has 65,661,148 followers. Follower count is one of the most visible Instagram metrics and indicates the overall reach of each account. However, a higher follower count doesn't always mean better performance — engagement rate and content quality are equally important factors to consider when comparing Instagram profiles.

Still have questions?

Contact us

Popular Comparison Searches for @f1 vs @manutd

f1 vs manutdf1 vs manutd instagramf1 manutd comparisoncompare f1 manutdf1 versus manutdf1 vs manutd followersf1 vs manutd engagementf1 manutd instagram stats