Manchester United vs Lonzo Ball — Instagram Profile Comparison

Compare Manchester United and Lonzo Ball Instagram profiles side-by-side. Analyze followers, engagement rates, and account performance.

This page provides a detailed Instagram comparison between @manutd (Manchester United) and @zo (Lonzo Ball). With 65.7M and 17.3M followers respectively, both accounts are classified as Celebrity and Celebrity level Instagram profiles. Our analysis covers key areas including follower statistics, engagement rates, posting frequency, hashtag strategy, and authority scores.

@
VS
@

Profile Overview

Leader

This is Manchester United. The adidas x United 2026/27 home kit is available now 👀🔗

65.7M

Followers

79%

134

Following

12

Posts

50%

ComparisonLeading

🦂 10/27/97 #B2B RIP Nnam

17.3M

Followers

21%

779

Following

12

Posts

50%

ComparisonTrailing

Both accounts show evenly matched primary metrics in this overview, with each profile holding the advantage in different areas.

Top Performing Posts

Winner
Top post by @manutd

this is Manchester United. always. ❤️  ​ introducing the Manchester United home jersey 26/27, available now. 🔗

@manutd
819.9K
8.2K
Top post by @zo

It’s always a family affair when the Ball bros link up in Chino Hills 🔥 (via @t.0.m.i)

@zo
362.6K
2.2K
🏆 819.9K likesVS362.6K likes

@manutd's best post achieved 819.9K likes, which is 457.3K more than @zo's top post at 362.6K likes. A strong top post typically indicates either viral content, high audience resonance, or effective use of Instagram's recommendation algorithm.

Key Metrics Comparison

@manutd(3 wins)
VS
(2 wins)@zo
65.7M
Followers
74% ahead
17.3M
134
Following
83% ahead
779
12
Total Posts
12
0.20%
Engagement Rate
52% ahead
0.42%
131.4K
Avg Likes
45% ahead
72K
920
Avg Comments
37% ahead
579
🏆 manutd3 - 2zo

In this head-to-head comparison, @manutd wins 3 out of 6 categories while @zo takes 2. @manutd leads overall, but @zo shows notable strength in Following.

The most significant gap appears in Following, where @zo leads by 83%.

Hashtag Performance

@manutd

2

With Hashtags

10

Without Hashtags

Avg per post0.2
Avg Likes57.3K
Avg Comments177
Hashtags don't help
#shotonsnapdragon#efootball
Better Strategy
@zo

3

With Hashtags

9

Without Hashtags

Avg per post0.5
Avg Likes19.9K
Avg Comments176
Hashtags don't help
#businessmoves#boterocarts#tekoev#zoball#goaaaaaalllllll

Both accounts employ hashtag strategies. @manutd uses an average of 0.2 hashtags per post compared to @zo's 0.5.

@zo has a more effective hashtag strategy

Engagement Trend

@manutd
Declining

-71.1%

Engagement change

-71%

Likes

-86%

Comments

Older posts avg205.3K
Recent posts avg59.3K
Better Trend
@zo
Growing

+229.6%

Engagement change

+229%

Likes

+297%

Comments

Older posts avg33.8K
Recent posts avg111.3K

@manutd shows a significant -71.1% engagement decline. This sharp drop may be influenced by one or more viral older posts that inflated the historical average, rather than indicating a genuine loss of audience interest.

@zo shows a positive 229.6% engagement growth, indicating increasing audience interest and content resonance.

Overall, @zo demonstrates the stronger engagement trajectory in this comparison.

Posting Frequency

@manutd

Posts/Week
12.0
Avg Days Between
0.0
Most Active Day
Saturday
Consistency8%

@zo

Posts/Week
12.0
Avg Days Between
0.0
Most Active Day
Friday
Consistency47%

Both accounts post approximately 12.0 and 12.0 times per week respectively. @zo achieves a higher consistency score of 47%, meaning their posting schedule is more predictable.

This significant consistency gap suggests that @zo follows a more disciplined content calendar, which typically results in better algorithm favorability on Instagram.

@manutd is most active on Saturday, while @zo prefers Friday.

Advanced Analytics

Authority Score
59
Established
@manutd
Reach25/25
Engagement2/30
Ratio20/20
Consistency2/15
Verification10/10
Authority Score
Winner
61
Expert
@zo
Reach25/25
Engagement4/30
Ratio20/20
Consistency2/15
Verification10/10

The Authority Score is calculated from five weighted factors: Reach (max 25), Engagement (max 30), Follower-to-Following Ratio (max 20), Consistency (max 15), and Verification status (max 10). Scores above 80 are rated "Elite".

Account Classification

Celebrity

65.7M followers

Range: 10M+

@manutd

Celebrity

17.3M followers

Range: 10M+

@zo

Influence Index
71
/ 100
@manutd
Influence Index
Winner
72
/ 100
@zo

The Influence Index reflects an account's overall impact potential on a scale of 1-100, combining audience size with engagement quality and content activity.

Engagement Quality

@manutd

0.20%

Benchmark: 0.1-0.2%

Low

@zo

0.42%

Benchmark: 0.1-0.2%

Low

Following/Followers Ratio

@manutd

1:490K

Very influential

Excellent

@zo

1:22.2K

Very influential

Excellent

Content Density(posts per 1K followers)

@manutd

0.00

Low

@zo

0.00

Low

Content Density measures total posts per 1,000 followers. Higher values indicate more prolific content creation relative to audience size. Celebrity accounts typically show low density due to massive follower counts.

Expert Verdict & Conclusion

Overall Analysis:

After analyzing all available metrics across 5 categories, @manutd emerges as the clear leader in this comparison with 3 metric wins compared to @zo's 1.


@manutd

@manutd excels in: Followers, Avg Likes, Avg Comments.

FollowersAvg LikesAvg Comments

@zo

@zo excels in: Engagement Rate.

With an engagement rate of 0.42% (benchmark for this size: 0.1-0.2%), this profile demonstrates below-average audience interaction.

Engagement Rate

Conclusion

This comparison highlights that Instagram success is multifaceted. While @manutd has the larger audience (65.7M followers), @zo generates deeper engagement per post (0.42%). Both accounts represent significant influence within their space on Instagram.

Other Comparisons You Might Like

Account comparisons in the same category as @manutd

Analysis FAQ

FAQ About @manutd vs @zo

Detailed answers about this specific comparison and metrics

Based on our real-time data, manutd leads the follower count with a difference of 48,349,529 followers. Specifically, @manutd has 65,661,148 followers while @zo has 17,311,619 followers. Follower count is one of the most visible Instagram metrics and indicates the overall reach of each account. However, a higher follower count doesn't always mean better performance — engagement rate and content quality are equally important factors to consider when comparing Instagram profiles.

Still have questions?

Contact us

Popular Comparison Searches for @manutd vs @zo

manutd vs zomanutd vs zo instagrammanutd zo comparisoncompare manutd zomanutd versus zomanutd vs zo followersmanutd vs zo engagementmanutd zo instagram stats