Marvel Entertainment vs PUMA — Instagram Profile Comparison

Compare Marvel Entertainment and PUMA Instagram profiles side-by-side. Analyze followers, engagement rates, and account performance.

This page provides a detailed Instagram comparison between @marvel (Marvel Entertainment) and @puma (PUMA). With 63.6M and 12.9M followers respectively, both accounts are classified as Celebrity and Celebrity level Instagram profiles. Our analysis covers key areas including follower statistics, engagement rates, posting frequency, hashtag strategy, and authority scores.

@
VS
@

Profile Overview

Leader

The official Instagram for Marvel comics, movies, games, and more.

63.6M

Followers

83%

197

Following

12

Posts

50%

ComparisonLeading

12.9M

Followers

17%

152

Following

12

Posts

50%

ComparisonTrailing

In this overview, @marvel is currently leading the comparison with stronger numbers in 2 out of 3 primary metrics. The percentage bars reflect each account's share relative to the combined total of both profiles.

Top Performing Posts

Winner
Top post by @marvel

Doomsday is coming. December 18, 2026. #AvengersDoomsday

@marvel
2.4M
6.9K
Top post by @puma

teaching @rickiefowler how not to play golf

@puma
513.1K
911
🏆 2.4M likesVS513.1K likes

@marvel's best post achieved 2.4M likes, which is 1.9M more than @puma's top post at 513.1K likes. A strong top post typically indicates either viral content, high audience resonance, or effective use of Instagram's recommendation algorithm.

Key Metrics Comparison

@marvel(5 wins)
VS
(0 wins)@puma
63.6M
Followers
80% ahead
12.9M
197
Following
23% ahead
152
12
Total Posts
12
0.80%
Engagement Rate
23% ahead
0.62%
508.7K
Avg Likes
84% ahead
78.9K
1.9K
Avg Comments
68% ahead
595
🏆 marvel5 - 0puma

In this head-to-head comparison, @marvel wins 5 out of 6 categories while @puma takes 0. @marvel leads overall, but @puma shows notable strength in —.

The most significant gap appears in Avg Likes, where @marvel leads by 84%.

Hashtag Performance

@marvel

4

With Hashtags

8

Without Hashtags

Avg per post0.4
Avg Likes1.1M
Avg Comments2.8K
Hashtags boost engagement
#daredevilbornagain#avengersdoomsday#daredevil#spidermanbrandnewday
@puma

5

With Hashtags

7

Without Hashtags

Avg per post0.4
Avg Likes79.3K
Avg Comments1.2K
Hashtags boost engagement
#rollingnations#pumaboston2026#puma

Both accounts employ hashtag strategies. @marvel uses an average of 0.4 hashtags per post compared to @puma's 0.4.

Engagement Trend

@marvel
Declining

-91.4%

Engagement change

-91%

Likes

-94%

Comments

Older posts avg940.2K
Recent posts avg81K
Better Trend
@puma
Growing

+34.1%

Engagement change

+36%

Likes

-80%

Comments

Older posts avg67.9K
Recent posts avg91.1K

@marvel shows a significant -91.4% engagement decline. This sharp drop may be influenced by one or more viral older posts that inflated the historical average, rather than indicating a genuine loss of audience interest.

@puma shows a positive 34.1% engagement growth, indicating increasing audience interest and content resonance.

Overall, @puma demonstrates the stronger engagement trajectory in this comparison.

Posting Frequency

@marvel

Posts/Week
12.0
Avg Days Between
0.0
Most Active Day
Thursday
Consistency10%

@puma

Posts/Week
12.0
Avg Days Between
0.0
Most Active Day
Sunday
Consistency15%

Both accounts post approximately 12.0 and 12.0 times per week respectively. @puma achieves a higher consistency score of 15%, meaning their posting schedule is more predictable.

@marvel is most active on Thursday, while @puma prefers Sunday.

Advanced Analytics

Authority Score
62
Expert
@marvel
Reach25/25
Engagement5/30
Ratio20/20
Consistency2/15
Verification10/10
Authority Score
62
Expert
@puma
Reach25/25
Engagement5/30
Ratio20/20
Consistency2/15
Verification10/10

The Authority Score is calculated from five weighted factors: Reach (max 25), Engagement (max 30), Follower-to-Following Ratio (max 20), Consistency (max 15), and Verification status (max 10). Scores above 80 are rated "Elite".

Account Classification

Celebrity

63.6M followers

Range: 10M+

@marvel

Celebrity

12.9M followers

Range: 10M+

@puma

Influence Index
Winner
74
/ 100
@marvel
Influence Index
73
/ 100
@puma

The Influence Index reflects an account's overall impact potential on a scale of 1-100, combining audience size with engagement quality and content activity.

Engagement Quality

@marvel

0.80%

Benchmark: 0.1-0.2%

Low

@puma

0.62%

Benchmark: 0.1-0.2%

Low

Following/Followers Ratio

@marvel

1:322.9K

Very influential

Excellent

@puma

1:84.9K

Very influential

Excellent

Content Density(posts per 1K followers)

@marvel

0.00

Low

@puma

0.00

Low

Content Density measures total posts per 1,000 followers. Higher values indicate more prolific content creation relative to audience size. Celebrity accounts typically show low density due to massive follower counts.

Expert Verdict & Conclusion

Overall Analysis:

After analyzing all available metrics across 5 categories, @marvel emerges as the clear leader in this comparison with 4 metric wins compared to @puma's 0.


@marvel

@marvel excels in: Followers, Engagement Rate, Avg Likes, Avg Comments.

With an engagement rate of 0.80% (benchmark for this size: 0.1-0.2%), this profile demonstrates below-average audience interaction.

FollowersEngagement RateAvg LikesAvg Comments

@puma

No leading metrics in this comparison


Conclusion

This comparison highlights that Instagram success is multifaceted. While @marvel has the larger audience (63.6M followers), @marvel generates deeper engagement per post (0.80%). Both accounts represent significant influence within their space on Instagram.

Other Comparisons You Might Like

Account comparisons in the same category as @marvel

Analysis FAQ

FAQ About @marvel vs @puma

Detailed answers about this specific comparison and metrics

Based on our real-time data, marvel leads the follower count with a difference of 50,715,328 followers. Specifically, @marvel has 63,614,669 followers while @puma has 12,899,341 followers. Follower count is one of the most visible Instagram metrics and indicates the overall reach of each account. However, a higher follower count doesn't always mean better performance — engagement rate and content quality are equally important factors to consider when comparing Instagram profiles.

Still have questions?

Contact us

Popular Comparison Searches for @marvel vs @puma

marvel vs pumamarvel vs puma instagrammarvel puma comparisoncompare marvel pumamarvel versus pumamarvel vs puma followersmarvel vs puma engagementmarvel puma instagram stats