Monster Energy vs NVIDIA — Instagram Profile Comparison

Compare Monster Energy and NVIDIA Instagram profiles side-by-side. Analyze followers, engagement rates, and account performance.

This page provides a detailed Instagram comparison between @monsterenergy (Monster Energy) and @nvidia (NVIDIA). With 10.6M and 2.6M followers respectively, both accounts are classified as Celebrity and Mega level Instagram profiles. Our analysis covers key areas including follower statistics, engagement rates, posting frequency, hashtag strategy, and authority scores.

@
VS
@

Profile Overview

Leader

Unleash the Beast! #MonsterEnergy

10.6M

Followers

80%

1.7K

Following

12

Posts

50%

ComparisonLeading

NVIDIA pioneered accelerated computing to tackle challenges no one else can solve. Our work is transforming the world's industries.

2.6M

Followers

20%

34

Following

12

Posts

50%

ComparisonTrailing

In this overview, @monsterenergy is currently leading the comparison with stronger numbers in 2 out of 3 primary metrics. The percentage bars reflect each account's share relative to the combined total of both profiles.

Top Performing Posts

Winner
Top post by @monsterenergy

A 2X @UFC MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPION 🏆 @StricklandMMA Sean Strickland defeats Khamzat Chimaev via split decision at #UFC328 to reclaim the Middleweight title. @thefearlessmma1 retains the Flyweight title with a fifth round TKO over Tatsuro Taira. #MonsterEnergy #UFC

@monsterenergy
327.6K
3.1K
Top post by @nvidia

At Carnegie Mellon University’s 2026 Commencement, we welcomed Jensen Huang, Founder and CEO of NVIDIA, as our keynote speaker. He received an honorary Doctor of Science and Technology degree in recognition of his leadership and impact on modern computing. From pioneering the GPU to advancing accelerated computing, his work continues to shape how ideas become real-world innovation. Jensen’s message to the Class of 2026 reflected CMU hallmarks of bold ideas, collaborative thinking and meaningful impact. #TartanProud

@nvidia
14.1K
71
🏆 327.6K likesVS14.1K likes

@monsterenergy's best post achieved 327.6K likes, which is 313.6K more than @nvidia's top post at 14.1K likes. A strong top post typically indicates either viral content, high audience resonance, or effective use of Instagram's recommendation algorithm.

Key Metrics Comparison

@monsterenergy(5 wins)
VS
(0 wins)@nvidia
10.6M
Followers
76% ahead
2.6M
1.7K
Following
98% ahead
34
12
Total Posts
12
0.43%
Engagement Rate
60% ahead
0.17%
45K
Avg Likes
90% ahead
4.3K
430
Avg Comments
88% ahead
51
🏆 monsterenergy5 - 0nvidia

In this head-to-head comparison, @monsterenergy wins 5 out of 6 categories while @nvidia takes 0. @monsterenergy leads overall, but @nvidia shows notable strength in —.

The most significant gap appears in Following, where @monsterenergy leads by 98%.

Hashtag Performance

Better Strategy
@monsterenergy

10

With Hashtags

2

Without Hashtags

Avg per post2.3
Avg Likes52.7K
Avg Comments494
Hashtags boost engagement
#monsterenergy#mtb#ufc328#bmx#skateboarding
@nvidia

3

With Hashtags

9

Without Hashtags

Avg per post0.3
Avg Likes9.2K
Avg Comments81
Hashtags boost engagement
#tartanproud#knowledge26#happystarwarsday

Both accounts employ hashtag strategies. @monsterenergy uses an average of 2.3 hashtags per post compared to @nvidia's 0.3.

@monsterenergy has a more effective hashtag strategy

Engagement Trend

@monsterenergy
Declining

-89.4%

Engagement change

-89%

Likes

-89%

Comments

Older posts avg82.1K
Recent posts avg8.7K
Better Trend
@nvidia
Growing

+46.4%

Engagement change

+47%

Likes

-11%

Comments

Older posts avg3.6K
Recent posts avg5.2K

@monsterenergy shows a significant -89.4% engagement decline. This sharp drop may be influenced by one or more viral older posts that inflated the historical average, rather than indicating a genuine loss of audience interest.

@nvidia shows a positive 46.4% engagement growth, indicating increasing audience interest and content resonance.

Overall, @nvidia demonstrates the stronger engagement trajectory in this comparison.

Posting Frequency

@monsterenergy

Posts/Week
12.0
Avg Days Between
0.0
Most Active Day
Sunday
Consistency44%

@nvidia

Posts/Week
12.0
Avg Days Between
0.0
Most Active Day
Thursday
Consistency42%

Both accounts post approximately 12.0 and 12.0 times per week respectively. @monsterenergy achieves a higher consistency score of 44%, meaning their posting schedule is more predictable.

@monsterenergy is most active on Sunday, while @nvidia prefers Thursday.

Advanced Analytics

Authority Score
Winner
61
Expert
@monsterenergy
Reach25/25
Engagement4/30
Ratio20/20
Consistency2/15
Verification10/10
Authority Score
55
Established
@nvidia
Reach22/25
Engagement1/30
Ratio20/20
Consistency2/15
Verification10/10

The Authority Score is calculated from five weighted factors: Reach (max 25), Engagement (max 30), Follower-to-Following Ratio (max 20), Consistency (max 15), and Verification status (max 10). Scores above 80 are rated "Elite".

Account Classification

Celebrity

10.6M followers

Range: 10M+

@monsterenergy

Mega

2.6M followers

Range: 1M-10M

@nvidia

Influence Index
Winner
72
/ 100
@monsterenergy
Influence Index
66
/ 100
@nvidia

The Influence Index reflects an account's overall impact potential on a scale of 1-100, combining audience size with engagement quality and content activity.

Engagement Quality

@monsterenergy

0.43%

Benchmark: 0.1-0.2%

Low

@nvidia

0.17%

Benchmark: 0.2-0.5%

Low

Following/Followers Ratio

@monsterenergy

1:6.1K

Very influential

Excellent

@nvidia

1:75.9K

Very influential

Excellent

Content Density(posts per 1K followers)

@monsterenergy

0.00

Low

@nvidia

0.00

Low

Content Density measures total posts per 1,000 followers. Higher values indicate more prolific content creation relative to audience size. Celebrity accounts typically show low density due to massive follower counts.

Expert Verdict & Conclusion

Overall Analysis:

After analyzing all available metrics across 5 categories, @monsterenergy emerges as the clear leader in this comparison with 4 metric wins compared to @nvidia's 0.


@monsterenergy

@monsterenergy excels in: Followers, Engagement Rate, Avg Likes, Avg Comments.

With an engagement rate of 0.43% (benchmark for this size: 0.1-0.2%), this profile demonstrates below-average audience interaction.

FollowersEngagement RateAvg LikesAvg Comments

@nvidia

No leading metrics in this comparison


Conclusion

This comparison highlights that Instagram success is multifaceted. While @monsterenergy has the larger audience (10.6M followers), @monsterenergy generates deeper engagement per post (0.43%). Both accounts represent significant influence within their space on Instagram.

Other Comparisons You Might Like

Account comparisons in the same category as @monsterenergy

Analysis FAQ

FAQ About @monsterenergy vs @nvidia

Detailed answers about this specific comparison and metrics

Based on our real-time data, monsterenergy leads the follower count with a difference of 8,001,836 followers. Specifically, @monsterenergy has 10,582,103 followers while @nvidia has 2,580,267 followers. Follower count is one of the most visible Instagram metrics and indicates the overall reach of each account. However, a higher follower count doesn't always mean better performance — engagement rate and content quality are equally important factors to consider when comparing Instagram profiles.

Still have questions?

Contact us

Popular Comparison Searches for @monsterenergy vs @nvidia

monsterenergy vs nvidiamonsterenergy vs nvidia instagrammonsterenergy nvidia comparisoncompare monsterenergy nvidiamonsterenergy versus nvidiamonsterenergy vs nvidia followersmonsterenergy vs nvidia engagementmonsterenergy nvidia instagram stats