PUMA vs Style — Instagram Profile Comparison

Compare PUMA and Style Instagram profiles side-by-side. Analyze followers, engagement rates, and account performance.

This page provides a detailed Instagram comparison between @puma (PUMA) and @style (Style). With 12.9M and 2.6M followers respectively, both accounts are classified as Celebrity and Mega level Instagram profiles. Our analysis covers key areas including follower statistics, engagement rates, posting frequency, hashtag strategy, and authority scores.

@
VS
@

Profile Overview

Leader

12.9M

Followers

83%

152

Following

12

Posts

50%

ComparisonLeading

Your Source for Style & Beauty By @10pmcurfew #1 largest female focused network on social! ✨ 📧 partnerships@10pmcurfew.com for promo 💫

2.6M

Followers

17%

822

Following

12

Posts

50%

ComparisonTrailing

Both accounts show evenly matched primary metrics in this overview, with each profile holding the advantage in different areas.

Top Performing Posts

Winner
Top post by @puma

teaching @rickiefowler how not to play golf

@puma
506K
890
Top post by @style

Watermelon nails but make it bedazzled🍉💅 @sansungnails #nailart

@style
549
4
🏆 506K likesVS549 likes

@puma's best post achieved 506K likes, which is 505.4K more than @style's top post at 549 likes. A strong top post typically indicates either viral content, high audience resonance, or effective use of Instagram's recommendation algorithm.

Key Metrics Comparison

@puma(4 wins)
VS
(1 wins)@style
12.9M
Followers
80% ahead
2.6M
152
Following
82% ahead
822
12
Total Posts
12
0.61%
Engagement Rate
99% ahead
0.01%
78.3K
Avg Likes
100% ahead
171
593
Avg Comments
100% ahead
1
🏆 puma4 - 1style

In this head-to-head comparison, @puma wins 4 out of 6 categories while @style takes 1. @puma leads overall, but @style shows notable strength in Following.

The most significant gap appears in Avg Likes, where @puma leads by 100%.

Hashtag Performance

@puma

5

With Hashtags

7

Without Hashtags

Avg per post0.4
Avg Likes79.3K
Avg Comments1.2K
Hashtags boost engagement
#rollingnations#pumaboston2026#puma
Better Strategy
@style

9

With Hashtags

3

Without Hashtags

Avg per post0.8
Avg Likes194
Avg Comments1
Hashtags boost engagement
#hair#fashioninspo#styletips#styleguide#beautytips

Both accounts employ hashtag strategies. @puma uses an average of 0.4 hashtags per post compared to @style's 0.8.

@style has a more effective hashtag strategy

Engagement Trend

Better Trend
@puma
Growing

+32.4%

Engagement change

+34%

Likes

-80%

Comments

Older posts avg67.9K
Recent posts avg89.9K
@style
Declining

-67.4%

Engagement change

-68%

Likes

+0%

Comments

Older posts avg259
Recent posts avg84

@puma shows a positive 32.4% engagement growth, indicating increasing audience interest and content resonance.

@style shows a significant -67.4% engagement decline. This sharp drop may be influenced by one or more viral older posts that inflated the historical average, rather than indicating a genuine loss of audience interest.

Overall, @puma demonstrates the stronger engagement trajectory in this comparison.

Posting Frequency

@puma

Posts/Week
12.0
Avg Days Between
0.0
Most Active Day
Sunday
Consistency15%

@style

Posts/Week
12.0
Avg Days Between
0.0
Most Active Day
Sunday
Consistency22%

Both accounts post approximately 12.0 and 12.0 times per week respectively. @style achieves a higher consistency score of 22%, meaning their posting schedule is more predictable.

Advanced Analytics

Authority Score
Winner
62
Expert
@puma
Reach25/25
Engagement5/30
Ratio20/20
Consistency2/15
Verification10/10
Authority Score
54
Established
@style
Reach22/25
Engagement0/30
Ratio20/20
Consistency2/15
Verification10/10

The Authority Score is calculated from five weighted factors: Reach (max 25), Engagement (max 30), Follower-to-Following Ratio (max 20), Consistency (max 15), and Verification status (max 10). Scores above 80 are rated "Elite".

Account Classification

Celebrity

12.9M followers

Range: 10M+

@puma

Mega

2.6M followers

Range: 1M-10M

@style

Influence Index
Winner
73
/ 100
@puma
Influence Index
65
/ 100
@style

The Influence Index reflects an account's overall impact potential on a scale of 1-100, combining audience size with engagement quality and content activity.

Engagement Quality

@puma

0.61%

Benchmark: 0.1-0.2%

Low

@style

0.01%

Benchmark: 0.2-0.5%

Low

Following/Followers Ratio

@puma

1:84.9K

Very influential

Excellent

@style

1:3.1K

Very influential

Excellent

Content Density(posts per 1K followers)

@puma

0.00

Low

@style

0.00

Low

Content Density measures total posts per 1,000 followers. Higher values indicate more prolific content creation relative to audience size. Celebrity accounts typically show low density due to massive follower counts.

Expert Verdict & Conclusion

Overall Analysis:

After analyzing all available metrics across 5 categories, @puma emerges as the clear leader in this comparison with 4 metric wins compared to @style's 0.


@puma

@puma excels in: Followers, Engagement Rate, Avg Likes, Avg Comments.

With an engagement rate of 0.61% (benchmark for this size: 0.1-0.2%), this profile demonstrates below-average audience interaction.

FollowersEngagement RateAvg LikesAvg Comments

@style

No leading metrics in this comparison


Conclusion

This comparison highlights that Instagram success is multifaceted. While @puma has the larger audience (12.9M followers), @puma generates deeper engagement per post (0.61%). Both accounts represent significant influence within their space on Instagram.

Other Comparisons You Might Like

Account comparisons in the same category as @puma

Analysis FAQ

FAQ About @puma vs @style

Detailed answers about this specific comparison and metrics

Based on our real-time data, puma leads the follower count with a difference of 10,310,348 followers. Specifically, @puma has 12,899,460 followers while @style has 2,589,112 followers. Follower count is one of the most visible Instagram metrics and indicates the overall reach of each account. However, a higher follower count doesn't always mean better performance — engagement rate and content quality are equally important factors to consider when comparing Instagram profiles.

Still have questions?

Contact us

Popular Comparison Searches for @puma vs @style

puma vs stylepuma vs style instagrampuma style comparisoncompare puma stylepuma versus stylepuma vs style followerspuma vs style engagementpuma style instagram stats