Target vs VERSACE — Instagram Profile Comparison

Compare Target and VERSACE Instagram profiles side-by-side. Analyze followers, engagement rates, and account performance.

This page provides a detailed Instagram comparison between @target (Target) and @versace (VERSACE). With 6.3M and 28.8M followers respectively, both accounts are classified as Mega and Celebrity level Instagram profiles. Our analysis covers key areas including follower statistics, engagement rates, posting frequency, hashtag strategy, and authority scores.

@
VS
@

Profile Overview

Your 🌸happy place🌸 is calling... Shop the newest spring curated finds & share your #TargetRun moments.✨💐 Shop our feed:

6.3M

Followers

18%

4.8K

Following

12

Posts

50%

ComparisonTrailing
Leader

28.8M

Followers

82%

11

Following

12

Posts

50%

ComparisonLeading

Both accounts show evenly matched primary metrics in this overview, with each profile holding the advantage in different areas.

Top Performing Posts

Top post by @target

Teach @lyssielooloo to fish and she'll have her go-to look for the summer.

@target
5.8K
130
Winner
Top post by @versace

Versace announces Ding Yuxi as Global Fragrance Ambassador.

@versace
208.8K
11.2K
5.8K likesVS208.8K likes 🏆

@versace's best post achieved 208.8K likes, which is 203K more than @target's top post at 5.8K likes. A strong top post typically indicates either viral content, high audience resonance, or effective use of Instagram's recommendation algorithm.

Key Metrics Comparison

@target(1 wins)
VS
(4 wins)@versace
6.3M
Followers
78% ahead
28.8M
4.8K
Following
100% ahead
11
12
Total Posts
12
0.04%
Engagement Rate
51% ahead
0.08%
2.3K
Avg Likes
89% ahead
21.4K
73
Avg Comments
93% ahead
1K
target1 - 4🏆 versace

In this head-to-head comparison, @versace wins 4 out of 6 categories while @target takes 1. @versace leads overall, but @target shows notable strength in Following.

The most significant gap appears in Following, where @target leads by 100%.

Hashtag Performance

Better Strategy
@target

2

With Hashtags

10

Without Hashtags

Avg per post0.3
Avg Likes3.2K
Avg Comments33
Hashtags boost engagement
#bumbumpartner#mybumbumbaby#sharkchillpill
@versace

0

With Hashtags

12

Without Hashtags

Avg per post0.0
Avg Likes0
Avg Comments0
Hashtags don't help

@target uses an average of 0.3 hashtags per post, while @versace does not currently use hashtags. The data shows that hashtags boost engagement for @target.

Engagement Trend

@target
Growing

+44.4%

Engagement change

+47%

Likes

-18%

Comments

Older posts avg2K
Recent posts avg2.8K
Better Trend
@versace
Growing

+766.5%

Engagement change

+738%

Likes

+2539%

Comments

Older posts avg4.6K
Recent posts avg40.2K

@target shows a positive 44.4% engagement growth, indicating increasing audience interest and content resonance.

@versace shows a positive 766.5% engagement growth, indicating increasing audience interest and content resonance.

Overall, @versace demonstrates the stronger engagement trajectory in this comparison.

Posting Frequency

@target

Posts/Week
12.0
Avg Days Between
0.0
Most Active Day
Monday
Consistency49%

@versace

Posts/Week
12.0
Avg Days Between
0.0
Most Active Day
Thursday
Consistency62%

Both accounts post approximately 12.0 and 12.0 times per week respectively. @versace achieves a higher consistency score of 62%, meaning their posting schedule is more predictable.

@target is most active on Monday, while @versace prefers Thursday.

Advanced Analytics

Authority Score
54
Established
@target
Reach22/25
Engagement0/30
Ratio20/20
Consistency2/15
Verification10/10
Authority Score
Winner
57
Established
@versace
Reach25/25
Engagement0/30
Ratio20/20
Consistency2/15
Verification10/10

The Authority Score is calculated from five weighted factors: Reach (max 25), Engagement (max 30), Follower-to-Following Ratio (max 20), Consistency (max 15), and Verification status (max 10). Scores above 80 are rated "Elite".

Account Classification

Mega

6.3M followers

Range: 1M-10M

@target

Celebrity

28.8M followers

Range: 10M+

@versace

Influence Index
65
/ 100
@target
Influence Index
Winner
70
/ 100
@versace

The Influence Index reflects an account's overall impact potential on a scale of 1-100, combining audience size with engagement quality and content activity.

Engagement Quality

@target

0.04%

Benchmark: 0.2-0.5%

Low

@versace

0.08%

Benchmark: 0.1-0.2%

Low

Following/Followers Ratio

@target

1:1.3K

Very influential

Excellent

@versace

1:2.6M

Very influential

Excellent

Content Density(posts per 1K followers)

@target

0.00

Low

@versace

0.00

Low

Content Density measures total posts per 1,000 followers. Higher values indicate more prolific content creation relative to audience size. Celebrity accounts typically show low density due to massive follower counts.

Expert Verdict & Conclusion

Overall Analysis:

After analyzing all available metrics across 5 categories, @versace emerges as the clear leader in this comparison with 4 metric wins compared to @target's 0.


@target

No leading metrics in this comparison

@versace

@versace excels in: Followers, Engagement Rate, Avg Likes, Avg Comments.

With an engagement rate of 0.08% (benchmark for this size: 0.1-0.2%), this profile demonstrates below-average audience interaction.

FollowersEngagement RateAvg LikesAvg Comments

Conclusion

This comparison highlights that Instagram success is multifaceted. While @versace has the larger audience (28.8M followers), @versace generates deeper engagement per post (0.08%). Both accounts represent significant influence within their space on Instagram.

Other Comparisons You Might Like

Account comparisons in the same category as @target

Analysis FAQ

FAQ About @target vs @versace

Detailed answers about this specific comparison and metrics

Based on our real-time data, versace leads the follower count with a difference of 22,549,371 followers. Specifically, @target has 6,279,342 followers while @versace has 28,828,713 followers. Follower count is one of the most visible Instagram metrics and indicates the overall reach of each account. However, a higher follower count doesn't always mean better performance — engagement rate and content quality are equally important factors to consider when comparing Instagram profiles.

Still have questions?

Contact us

Popular Comparison Searches for @target vs @versace

target vs versacetarget vs versace instagramtarget versace comparisoncompare target versacetarget versus versacetarget vs versace followerstarget vs versace engagementtarget versace instagram stats