FORMULA 1® vs João Cancelo — Instagram Profile Comparison

Compare FORMULA 1® and João Cancelo Instagram profiles side-by-side. Analyze followers, engagement rates, and account performance.

This page provides a detailed Instagram comparison between @f1 (FORMULA 1®) and @jpcancelo (João Cancelo). With 42.4M and 8.9M followers respectively, both accounts are classified as Celebrity and Mega level Instagram profiles. Our analysis covers key areas including follower statistics, engagement rates, posting frequency, hashtag strategy, and authority scores.

@
VS
@

Profile Overview

Leader

In 2026 It's All To Drive For 🤩

42.4M

Followers

83%

111

Following

12

Posts

50%

ComparisonLeading

‘Sempre fui sonhador, é isso que me mantém vivo…’ @fcbarcelona @nikefootball @alomen @polarissports

8.9M

Followers

17%

749

Following

12

Posts

50%

ComparisonTrailing

Both accounts show evenly matched primary metrics in this overview, with each profile holding the advantage in different areas.

Top Performing Posts

Top post by @f1

Millimetres between perfection and disaster 🤏 #F1 #Formula1

@f1
645.9K
981
Winner
Top post by @jpcancelo

No caption

@jpcancelo
1.6M
45
645.9K likesVS1.6M likes 🏆

@jpcancelo's best post achieved 1.6M likes, which is 939.5K more than @f1's top post at 645.9K likes. A strong top post typically indicates either viral content, high audience resonance, or effective use of Instagram's recommendation algorithm.

Key Metrics Comparison

@f1(2 wins)
VS
(3 wins)@jpcancelo
42.4M
Followers
79% ahead
8.9M
111
Following
85% ahead
749
12
Total Posts
12
0.47%
Engagement Rate
93% ahead
6.66%
199.7K
Avg Likes
66% ahead
590.9K
556
Avg Comments
75% ahead
139
f12 - 3🏆 jpcancelo

In this head-to-head comparison, @jpcancelo wins 3 out of 6 categories while @f1 takes 2. @jpcancelo leads overall, but @f1 shows notable strength in Followers.

The most significant gap appears in Engagement Rate, where @jpcancelo leads by 93%.

Hashtag Performance

Better Strategy
@f1

12

With Hashtags

0

Without Hashtags

Avg per post2.8
Avg Likes199.7K
Avg Comments556
Hashtags boost engagement
#f1#formula1#spanishgp#roadtof1#f2
@jpcancelo

1

With Hashtags

11

Without Hashtags

Avg per post0.2
Avg Likes79.9K
Avg Comments1.4K
Hashtags don't help
#canal11#futebolemportuguês

Both accounts employ hashtag strategies. @f1 uses an average of 2.8 hashtags per post compared to @jpcancelo's 0.2.

@f1 has a more effective hashtag strategy

Engagement Trend

@f1
Declining

-58.9%

Engagement change

-59%

Likes

-41%

Comments

Older posts avg283.8K
Recent posts avg116.6K
Better Trend
@jpcancelo
Declining

-55.9%

Engagement change

-56%

Likes

+941%

Comments

Older posts avg820.2K
Recent posts avg361.8K

@f1 shows a significant -58.9% engagement decline. This sharp drop may be influenced by one or more viral older posts that inflated the historical average, rather than indicating a genuine loss of audience interest.

@jpcancelo shows a significant -55.9% engagement decline. This sharp drop may be influenced by one or more viral older posts that inflated the historical average, rather than indicating a genuine loss of audience interest.

Overall, @jpcancelo demonstrates the stronger engagement trajectory in this comparison.

Posting Frequency

@f1

Posts/Week
12.0
Avg Days Between
0.0
Most Active Day
Friday
Consistency24%

@jpcancelo

Posts/Week
12.0
Avg Days Between
0.0
Most Active Day
Sunday
Consistency44%

Both accounts post approximately 12.0 and 12.0 times per week respectively. @jpcancelo achieves a higher consistency score of 44%, meaning their posting schedule is more predictable.

@f1 is most active on Friday, while @jpcancelo prefers Sunday.

Advanced Analytics

Authority Score
61
Expert
@f1
Reach25/25
Engagement4/30
Ratio20/20
Consistency2/15
Verification10/10
Authority Score
Winner
81
Elite
@jpcancelo
Reach22/25
Engagement27/30
Ratio20/20
Consistency2/15
Verification10/10

The Authority Score is calculated from five weighted factors: Reach (max 25), Engagement (max 30), Follower-to-Following Ratio (max 20), Consistency (max 15), and Verification status (max 10). Scores above 80 are rated "Elite".

Account Classification

Celebrity

42.4M followers

Range: 10M+

@f1

Mega

8.9M followers

Range: 1M-10M

@jpcancelo

Influence Index
72
/ 100
@f1
Influence Index
Winner
95
/ 100
@jpcancelo

The Influence Index reflects an account's overall impact potential on a scale of 1-100, combining audience size with engagement quality and content activity.

Engagement Quality

@f1

0.47%

Benchmark: 0.1-0.2%

Low

@jpcancelo

6.66%

Benchmark: 0.2-0.5%

Excellent

Following/Followers Ratio

@f1

1:381.9K

Very influential

Excellent

@jpcancelo

1:11.8K

Very influential

Excellent

Content Density(posts per 1K followers)

@f1

0.00

Low

@jpcancelo

0.00

Low

Content Density measures total posts per 1,000 followers. Higher values indicate more prolific content creation relative to audience size. Celebrity accounts typically show low density due to massive follower counts.

Expert Verdict & Conclusion

Overall Analysis:

Both profiles share similar strengths, making the competition between them quite balanced.


@f1

@f1 excels in: Followers, Avg Comments.

FollowersAvg Comments

@jpcancelo

@jpcancelo excels in: Engagement Rate, Avg Likes.

With an engagement rate of 6.66% (benchmark for this size: 0.2-0.5%), this profile demonstrates excellent audience interaction.

Engagement RateAvg Likes

Conclusion

This comparison highlights that Instagram success is multifaceted. While @f1 has the larger audience (42.4M followers), @jpcancelo generates deeper engagement per post (6.66%). Both accounts represent significant influence within their space on Instagram.

Other Comparisons You Might Like

Account comparisons in the same category as @f1

Analysis FAQ

FAQ About @f1 vs @jpcancelo

Detailed answers about this specific comparison and metrics

Based on our real-time data, f1 leads the follower count with a difference of 33,527,081 followers. Specifically, @f1 has 42,395,659 followers while @jpcancelo has 8,868,578 followers. Follower count is one of the most visible Instagram metrics and indicates the overall reach of each account. However, a higher follower count doesn't always mean better performance — engagement rate and content quality are equally important factors to consider when comparing Instagram profiles.

Still have questions?

Contact us

Popular Comparison Searches for @f1 vs @jpcancelo

f1 vs jpcancelof1 vs jpcancelo instagramf1 jpcancelo comparisoncompare f1 jpcancelof1 versus jpcancelof1 vs jpcancelo followersf1 vs jpcancelo engagementf1 jpcancelo instagram stats